My Cart

Close

Welcome to Ekoi South Africa

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
1.1 This Privacy Policy was established to give effect to your rights in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) as a result of our recognition of your right to privacy in relation to all personal information which we collect and process for the specific purpose as contemplated in paragraph 3 below.
1.2 To give effect to this aforesaid, we outline below precisely how and for what purpose your Personal Information will be collected, stored processed and shared.
1.3 By completing and submitting your Personal Information to us, you automatically agree to be bound by this policy and you consent to the processing of your Personal Information.
1.4 Disfruta controls the Personal Information which you disclose on this website and you are entitled to such Personal Information we hold on your behalf.

2. Definitions
2.1 Disfruta means Disfruta Tours Proprietary Limited bearing registration number 2014/161281/07 trading as Ekoi South Africa
2.2 Customer Services means the contact available to you to for any queries, comments, complaints, feedback etc. in relation to the Goods
2.3 Goods means the products sold to you in accordance with the specifications as described on this website and in terms of these t’s and c’s
2.4 Personal Information means: -
2.4.1 information relating to race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion conscience, belief, culture language and birth of person;
2.4.2 information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history;
2.4.3 an identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number or other particular assignment to the person
2.5 processing means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including (a) the collection, receipt, recording, organization, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use and (b) dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available any other form or (c) merging, linking as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information

3. The Purpose
3.1 The Personal Information which we collect from you when you place your order shall be processed for a specific purpose which purpose is outlined below:
3.1.1 To process the transactions and payments necessary in respect of your order;
3.1.2 To ensure that your order is delivered to the correct address as stipulated by you;
3.1.3 To communicate with you in respect of your order;
3.1.4 To anticipate and resolve any problems with Goods;
3.1.5 To respond to queries and requests; and
3.1.6 To ensure that adequate records are kept
3.2 We shall not process your Personal Information further in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which the information was collected initially as contemplated in terms of paragraph 3.1 above
3.3 We may also process your information for direct marketing
3.4 Should you at any stage wish us to stop using your Personal Information, please contact Customer Service and we will do so as soon as is reasonably possible
3.5 Except as set out in this policy, we will not disclose any Personal Information without your permission unless we are legally required or entitled to do so.

4. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
4.1 There are various other social media websites linked to this website and which you and other customers and visitors (“third parties”) may use from time to time through which your Personal Information may be disclosed either by yourself or others using those websites.
4.2 The Personal Information you post on the aforesaid websites will be used in accordance with this policy but we cannot be responsible for third parties’ use of the Personal Information you make available to them through these websites nor the Personal Information third parties disclose in relation to you.
4.3 There are also other websites linked to this website for purposes of giving effect to your order such as Payfast, UAfrica etc. (“the other websites”)
4.4 The Personal Information sent to these websites will be used in accordance with this policy but we cannot be responsible for the other website’s use of the Personal Information you make available to them through the use of this website
4.5 We have however ensured that your Personal Information is protected and safeguarded in terms of paragraph 5.2 below in relation to third parties access to the same.

5. DISFRUTA’S OTHER OBLIGATIONS IN TERMS OF POPI
5.1 In order for us to ensure that the Personal information is complete, up to date and accurate, please ensure that you advise us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible so that we can update our records.
5.2 We have implemented technical and organizational measures to secure the integrity of your personal information and to guard against the risk, of loss, damage or destruction of Personal Information including protection against any unauthorized or unlawful access or processing.

Newsletter

Sign up for email updates